Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are
  • Our website
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • Do you need extra help?

Who we are

This website is operated by Maples Solicitors LLP.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, ‘maplessolicitors.com’.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to make additional products and services available to you. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback and make enquiries as to services via our website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you contact us and use our services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. Such information includes:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • information about the services we provide to you

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us
  • verify your identity
  • provide goods and services to you
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our services

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, and these will depend on the personal information in question and the specific context in which we collect it.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • vital interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary to protect you or someone else’s life
  • public task: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When you register with us:

What information we ask for:

Contact details: your name and email address We ask for this:

How we use your information

— to create and manage your account with us
— to communicate with you about your enquiry
— to help identify you and any accounts you hold with us
— improving our services

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

Our legitimate interests are commercial interests, marketing and fraud prevention.

We will keep this information.

Who we share your personal information with:

We will only disclose your personal data to carefully selected third parties and organisations for marketing purposes.

We may disclose your information to legal and debt recovery representatives for debt collection and debt tracing purposes.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of personal data (eg name, address, etc) is required from you to enable us to enable us to identify you. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions. Please see our Cookie Policy below for further details.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Marketing

We would like to send you information about new products and services and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post or email.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you initially instruct us in person.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

contacting us via phone, email by post

It may take up to 2 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see 'Your rights’ below.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 25th May 2018.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via our website or our Twitter link.

How to contact us

Please contact us or our Data Protection Officer, Mr Daven Naghen, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us or our Data Protection Officer, please send an email to enquiries@maplessolicitors.com or write to Maples Solicitors LLP, 23 New Road, Spalding, Lincolnshire PE11 1DH or call 01775 722261.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this website privacy policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us.

 


Cookie Policy

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

(1) Credit

This document was created using a legal template.

(2) About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

(3) Cookies on this website

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies  on this website.

To find out which look under your cookie settings in your browser. If you don’t know how google how to view my cookie settings.

(4) How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:
1.to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
2.to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable the use of the shopping cart on our website;
3.to improve the website’s usability;
4.to analyse the use of our website;
5.in the administration of this website;
6.to personalise our website for you.

(5) Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

Our service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:
1.to track your browser across multiple websites;
2.to build a profile of your web surfing;
3.to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

(6) Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:
1.in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector
2.in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

(7) Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:
1.in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;
2.in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.

Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

(8) Contact us

If you have any questions about our cookies or this Cookies Policy, please contact us.

 


Alzheimer's Society Cupcake Day image

Alzheimer's Society Cupcake Day

We are pleased to say that a total of £200 was raised at the Alzheimer's Society Cupcake Day held at our offices on Thursday 14th June. Thank you to everyone who attended and donated to this worthy cause!

Read More

Testimonials

Gemma Mayer LLB

"I would highly recommend Maples Solicitors, especially Gemma Mayer, for any conveyancing work. The level of support and professionalism was excellent at all times. I also felt if I needed to ask or clarify anything that it was not an issue. Buying and selling a house is stressful enough, but Gemma helped me through it step by step."

Anita Toal LLB BA

"I think you are brilliant. You can use my comments above. You are efficient, friendly and quite clearly very good at what you do. Mainly you don’t leave people hanging around too long for." "So easy to talk to her and she understood what I wanted. She put me at ease and I cant thank her enough"

Daven Naghen LLB

"Daven provided an excellent service, from attending the first interview with me to the final court appearance. He filled me full of confidence that he would defend me to which he did and come out with an excellent outcome in view of my position that I had put myself in."

Faye Blair LLB

Faye was excellent, sensitive and acted very well to the time constraints we faced. Great service and dealt with compassion at such sad times made the process less painful very professional.

Jamie Dobbs ACILEx

Over the last forty years I have cause to deal with many law firms both in a personal and professional capacity, including some ‘top’ London Companies. In all of those dealings I have never found anyone as proactive and so willing to offer help and advice as Jamie Dobbs. During the last two years Jamie guided my parents through the completion of Lasting Powers of Attorney. Helped myself with the use of the LPA and recently dealing with Probate and Estate Administration following their death.

Mike Pepper MA

Mike Pepper gave us excellent advice. He was always most helpful and accommodating giving lucid explanations every step of the way. Thank you Mike.